KWU World Championship 2019 top contenders by category

With just a week to go to the 4th KWU World Championships and arguably the strongest ever field we take a look at some of the top contenders by category:

4th KWU WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MALE top contenders:

-60kg:
Arushanyan Artur ARMENIA
Sergo Movsesyan GEORGIA
Oleg Kolokoltsev RUSSIA
Temirlan Zhanibek KAZAKHSTAN
Dilyan Nikolov BULGARIA

-65Kg:
Andrei Zinchenko GEORGIA
Ivan Tumashev RUSSIA
Atsuki Ono JAPAN
Daniel Sternik POLAND
Alisher Karmenov KAZAKHSTAN
Karpis Karapetyan ARMENIA
Berkdzan Shen BULGARIA
Taras Havrylets UKRAINE

-70Kg:
Artur Krymov RUSSIA
Daniel Redondo SPAIN
Masazumi Nakayama JAPAN
Behzad Khezri IRAN
Yerkebulan Beisembayev KAZAKHSTAN
Jevgenij Jurut LITHUANIA
Levan Tsintsadze GEORGIA

-75Kg:
Artem Nazaretyan RUSSIA
Yu Funasuki JAPAN
Lasha Khachapuridze GEORGIA
Dimitar Dimitrov BULGARIA
Emil Ghazaryan ARMENIA
Igor Lamot POLAND
Domas Sutkus LITHUANIA

-80Kg:
Alexandr Drozd RUSSIA
Jo Miyahara JAPAN
Mohammad Asadi Amin IRAN
Luciano Basile BRAZIL
Zsolt Zsiga HUNGARY
Georgi Doychev BULGARIA

-85Kg:
Vladimir Artyushin KAZAKHSTAN
Jonas Rosin SWEDEN
Stanislav Stepankov RUSSIA
Kristiyan Doychev BULGARIA
Artem Sergeev GERMANY
Kirill Kolyasnikov KAZAKHSTAN
Felipe Canal BRAZIL

-90Kg:
Nazar Nasirov RUSSIA
Usui Yusuke JAPAN
Merey Suyunov KAZAKHSTAN
Marek Wolny POLAND
Ihor Kotliarevskyi UKRAINE
Jean-paul Jacqout FRANCE

-95Kg:
Vitalii Ishakhneli RUSSIA
Yuta Goto JAPAN
Nikita Garas KAZAKHSTAN
Ivan Demanov GERMANY
Yordan Miladinov BULGARIA

+95Kg:
Vasily Samadurov RUSSIA
Ilya Yakovlev KAZAKHSTAN
Eventas Guzauskas LITHUANIA
Lasha Kamarauli GEORGIA
Aleh Dalidovich BELARUS
Kostiantyn Inozemtsev UKRAINE

4th KWU WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP FEMALE top contenders:

-50Kg:
Lyudmila Ustyugova KAZAKHSTAN
Hayely Beth Rowlands GT BRITAIN
Alona Veresniak UKRAINE
Rimma Artemova RUSSIA
Asuka Fujimaki JAPAN

-55Kg:
Teona Gazeliani SPAIN
Iya Kostova BULGARIA
Anna Izdebska UKRAINE
Ioanna Belykh KAZAKHSTAN
Anastasiia Kosianova RUSSIA
Agnieszka Winek POLAND
Mikoto Fujimaki JAPAN

-60Kg:
Ekaterina Shemina RUSSIA
Risa Ito JAPAN
Yekaterina Gurova KAZAKHSTAN
Agnes Westrin SWEDEN
Valence Bickel NETHERLANDS

-65Kg:
Emma Markwell GT BRITAIN
Elizabet Fiks RUSSIA
Marta Lubos POLAND
Cantero Perez Diana SPAIN
Honami Ito JAPAN
Sanne Larsson SWEDEN

-70Kg:
Julie Lamarre CANADA
Agata Winiarska POLAND
Rima Lisinskaite LITHUANIA
Aneta Meskauskiene IRELAND
Elena Zaykovskaya RUSSIA

+70Kg:
Brigita Gustaityte LITHUANIA
Maria Papadopoulou GREECE
Aleksandra Karpuk POLAND
Valeriia Kolesnikova RUSSIA

 

Idea by kyokushinresults.com