World Open Tournaments 1996 – 2011

The 11th World Karate championship is very soon and we’re all feeling the heat! As usual there will be online broadcasting and everyone can enjoy watching the best of the best from the past 4 years.  Here is a collection of pictures I put together, with some videos and results from the very beginning of World Open tournaments. I hope you like it. Osu! @nadin4e

  1. Norichika Tsukamoto JAPAN
  2. Kunihiro Suzuki JAPAN
  3. Kou Tanigawa JAPAN
  4. Tsuyoshi Murase JAPAN
  5. Akira Masuda JAPAN
  6. Hiroyuki Miake JAPAN
  7. Toru Okamoto JAPAN
  8. Kouji Abiko JAPAN

6thWTiko2

  1. Toru Okamoto JAPAN
  2. Muzaffer Bacak GERMANY
  3. Sotoshi Niiho JAPAN
  4. Kouji Abiko JAPAN
  5. Kunihiro Suzuki JAPAN
  6. Tadashi Ishihara JAPAN
  7. Yuichiro Osaka JAPAN
  8. Viktor Karasyuk RUSSIA

Fighting Spirit Award: Burghard Gaertner GERMANY

Technical Award: Viktor Karasyuk  RUSSIA

Tameshiwari Award: Shinegori Sakamoto JAPAN

7th WT iko2

  • 8th World Open Tournament – October 4-5, 2003, Tokyo, Japan 128 fighters from 63 countries
  1. Kunihiro Suzuki JAPAN
  2. Yuichiro Osaka JAPAN
  3. Takayuki Tsukakoshi JAPAN
  4. Valeri Dimitrov BULGARIA
  5. Francisco Jose Carpena SPAIN
  6. Muzaffer Bacak GERMANY
  7. Norichika Tsukamoto JAPAN
  8. Daniel Torok HUNGARY

Fighting Spirit Award: Kenji Maekawa JAPAN

Technical Award: Brian Jakobsen DENMARK

Tameshawari Award: Olexey Kasatonov UKRAINE, Donatas Imbras LITHUANIA, Maxim Shevchenko RUSSIA

8thWTdrawiko2

  1. Takayuki Tsukakoshi JAPAN
  2. Donatas Imbras LITHUANIA
  3. Valeri Dimitrov BULGARIA
  4. Roman Nesterenko RUSSIA
  5. Maxim Shevchenko RUSSIA
  6. Darius Gudauskas LITHUANIA
  7. Norichika Tsukamoto JAPAN
  8. Denis Grigoriev RUSSIA

Fighting Spirit Award: Vasiliy Khudiakov  RUSSIA

Technical Award: Valeri Dimitrov BULGARIA

Tameshiwari Award: Maxim Shevchenko RUSSIA

9thWTiko2

The 9th World Tournament 2007

  1. Norichika Tsukamoto JAPAN
  2. Tsutomo Muruyama JAPAN
  3. Roman Nesterenko RUSSIA
  4. Lukas Kubilius LITHUANIA
  5. Brian Jakobsen DENMARK
  6. Andrey Materov RUSSIA (RIP)
  7. Yuji Shimamoto JAPAN
  8. Evgeni Andrushko RUSSIA

spx7UBFVSFs6Dwu0itf3s-g

norichika-tsukamoto

1077t

Sources: kyokushinresults.uk and shinkyokushinkai.co.jp

One thought on “World Open Tournaments 1996 – 2011”

Comments are closed.